Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Itasca County43,99245,05846,38347,097

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,4592,2942,244
5-92,7112,4962,503
10-142,8362,6652,737
15-192,9502,6342,687
20-241,9692,1031,962
25-292,2372,4732,023
30-342,2942,3462,552
35-392,3352,4562,465
40-442,5182,5412,621
45-493,2672,5652,746
50-543,7192,9122,670
55-593,9983,6603,150
60-643,1914,0773,700
65-692,6543,7144,138
70-742,0032,8593,456
75-791,5461,9762,472
80-841,1871,2421,550
85+1,1841,3701,421
18+35,22237,31637,962
Median Age454748

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Itasca County2020
Total46,383.000
White Alone91.980
Black Alone0.530
American Indian Alone3.800
Asian Alone0.330
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race0.310
Two or More Races2.970
Hispanic Origin1.790
Diversity Index18.200

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Itasca County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households17,78918,77319,44319,782
Housing Units24,52827,06528,04728,605
Owner Occupied Units15,33315,665
Renter Occupied Units4,1104,117
Vacant Units8,6048,823

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Itasca County20202025
Median Home Value$176,344$198,763
Average Home Value$208,648$230,038
<$50,0001,124826
$50,000 - $99,9992,3281,609
$100,000 - $149,9992,6862,303
$150,000 - $199,9992,9013,173
$200,000 - $249,9992,1462,548
$250,000 - $299,9991,4171,807
$300,000 - $399,9991,4321,894
$400,000 - $499,999553671
$500,000 - $749,999600687
$1,000,000 +2221

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later631
2000-20094,389
1990-19994,244
1980-19893,081
1970-19794,648
1960-19692,343
1950-19593,036
1940-19491,631
1939 or Before3,188

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Itasca County20202025
Median Household$51,989$53,599
Average Household$65,994$71,122
Per Capita$27,697$29,906

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Itasca County2020
<$15,0002,223
$15,000 - $24,9992,344
$25,000 - $34,9991,892
$35,000 - $49,9992,787
$50,000 - $74,9993,990
$75,000 - $99,9992,364
$100,000 - $149,9992,721
$150,000 - $199,999731
$200,000+391

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+19,767
In-County Residents16,533
Out-of-County Residents3,040
Drive Alone16,073
Carpooled1,759
Public Transport171
Work at Home1,001
Less than 5 minutes885
5-9 minutes2,508
10-14 minutes3,558
15-19 minutes3,398
20-24 minutes2,473
25-29 minutes950
30-34 minutes1,682
35-39 minutes440
40-44 minutes514
45-59 minutes1,035
60-89 minutes686
90+ minutes637
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,736
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt171
Mining35
Utilities333
Construction974
Manufacturing1,259
Wholesale Trade435
  
Retail Trade2,142
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers262
Furn & Home Furnish Str75
Electronics & Appl Store34
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip344
Food & Beverage Stores415
Health/Pers Care Stores148
Gasoline Stations145
Clothing/Accessory Store121
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music98
General Merchandise Str333
Misc Store Retailers162
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse388
Information253
  
Finance & Insurance546
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn294
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv90
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other162
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing254
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv894
Legal Services61
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises32
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt478
Educational Services1,587
HealthCare/Social Assist3,966
Arts/Entertainment/Rec503
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,742
Accommodation467
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,275
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,178
Auto Repair/Maintenance198
Public Administration Emp1,537

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Itasca County2020
Some High School1,606
Graduated High School8,336
Associates Degree4,834
Bachelor's Degree5,853
Graduate Degree2,487

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,146
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus37
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus195
Manufacturing Bus74
Wholesale Trade Bus61
  
Retail Trade Bus312
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus16
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus31
Food & Beverage Stores Bus56
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus30
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus47
Nonstore Retailers Bus17
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus54
Information Bus41
  
Finance & Insurance Bus95
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus25
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus75
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus120
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus54
Educational Services Bus50
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus208
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus54
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus186
Accommodation Bus93
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus93
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus299
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus57
Public Administration Bus128

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report