Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Itasca County43,99245,05846,53047,462

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,4592,2992,285
5-92,7112,5092,510
10-142,8362,7092,753
15-192,9502,6582,752
20-241,9692,1181,974
25-292,2372,3872,033
30-342,2942,3622,541
35-392,3352,4782,451
40-442,5182,4722,680
45-493,2672,6372,673
50-543,7192,9842,794
55-593,9983,8453,280
60-643,1914,0193,858
65-692,6543,6584,112
70-742,0032,8263,361
75-791,5461,9762,474
80-841,1871,2431,531
85+1,1841,3501,400
18+35,22237,38538,219
Median Age454748

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Itasca County2019
Total46,530.000
White Alone92.230
Black Alone0.500
American Indian Alone3.760
Asian Alone0.340
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race0.270
Two or More Races2.830
Hispanic Origin1.630
Diversity Index17.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Itasca County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households17,78918,77319,37119,758
Housing Units24,52827,06527,95628,554
Owner Occupied Units15,45415,726
Renter Occupied Units3,9174,032
Vacant Units8,5858,796

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Itasca County20192024
Median Home Value$180,768$204,742
Average Home Value$215,934$246,444
<$50,000992886
$50,000 - $99,9992,4752,083
$100,000 - $149,9992,5852,235
$150,000 - $199,9992,7222,457
$200,000 - $249,9992,1662,130
$250,000 - $299,9991,5521,789
$300,000 - $399,9991,3981,820
$400,000 - $499,9997161,035
$500,000 - $749,9996781,040
$1,000,000 +2336

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later577
2000-20094,395
1990-19993,983
1980-19893,094
1970-19794,772
1960-19692,520
1950-19592,983
1940-19491,684
1939 or Before3,258

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Itasca County20192024
Median Household$52,943$57,622
Average Household$66,527$75,084
Per Capita$27,728$31,288

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Itasca County2019
<$15,0002,142
$15,000 - $24,9991,986
$25,000 - $34,9992,124
$35,000 - $49,9992,735
$50,000 - $74,9994,046
$75,000 - $99,9992,465
$100,000 - $149,9992,777
$150,000 - $199,999749
$200,000+347

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+19,863
In-County Residents16,593
Out-of-County Residents3,137
Drive Alone16,244
Carpooled1,863
Public Transport152
Work at Home876
Less than 5 minutes923
5-9 minutes2,677
10-14 minutes3,682
15-19 minutes3,365
20-24 minutes2,533
25-29 minutes1,008
30-34 minutes1,577
35-39 minutes432
40-44 minutes539
45-59 minutes1,061
60-89 minutes588
90+ minutes602
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,198
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt177
Mining33
Utilities333
Construction933
Manufacturing1,315
Wholesale Trade465
  
Retail Trade2,275
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers255
Furn & Home Furnish Str62
Electronics & Appl Store41
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip335
Food & Beverage Stores419
Health/Pers Care Stores154
Gasoline Stations135
Clothing/Accessory Store151
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music96
General Merchandise Str322
Misc Store Retailers300
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse285
Information358
  
Finance & Insurance503
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn294
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv92
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other117
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing271
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv843
Legal Services61
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises45
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt591
Educational Services1,554
HealthCare/Social Assist3,248
Arts/Entertainment/Rec492
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,672
Accommodation442
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,230
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,112
Auto Repair/Maintenance191
Public Administration Emp1,672

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Itasca County2019
Some High School1,533
Graduated High School8,864
Associates Degree4,225
Bachelor's Degree5,592
Graduate Degree2,769

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,148
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus36
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus192
Manufacturing Bus84
Wholesale Trade Bus70
  
Retail Trade Bus305
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus16
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus29
Food & Beverage Stores Bus55
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus22
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus23
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus31
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus52
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus52
Information Bus44
  
Finance & Insurance Bus96
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus26
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus81
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus114
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus56
Educational Services Bus51
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus195
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus53
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus187
Accommodation Bus95
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus92
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus296
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus57
Public Administration Bus142

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report